Workshop on
Synchronization and
Timing Systems

June 18-21, 2018
San Jose, CA
DoubleTree San Jose

Agenda

**Agenda subject to change

Monday, June 18, 2018 - Tutorial

Time Event
1:00 - 1:40 PM Fundamentals of Sync; Introduction to Clock Metrics
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar
1:40 - 2:20 PM

Reference Sources, Atomic Clocks
Marc Weiss, Consultant, Spirent

2:20 - 2:50 PM PLLs, Oscillators
Greg Armstrong, Principal System Architect, IDT
2:50 - 3:20 PM Networking Break
3:20 - 4:00 PM Packet Based Timing
Stefano Ruffini, Expert, Research and Development, Ericsson
4:00 - 4:25 PM Standards
Silvana Rodrigues, Director of System Engineering, IDT
4:25 - 4:55 PM Testing Packet Based Clocks
Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi
4:55 - 5:00 PM Concluding Remarks
5:00 - 7:00 PM Welcome Reception
Sponsored by:

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Time Event
8:30 - 8:40 AM

Introduction to WSTS 2018
Marc Weiss, WSTS Chair

8:40 - 9:10 AM Keynote Address: Clock Sync in Finance and Distributed Computing
Victor Yodaiken, CEO, FSMLabs

9:10 - 9:40 AM Keynote Address: Why Accurate Time is Important to Broadcasters
Mike Ellis, Head of Architecture for Production Systems, BBC

9:40 - 10:10 AM Keynote Address: Precision Timing Needs in the Electric Power Grid
Jeff Dagle, Chief Electrical Engineer Electricity Infrastructure Resilience, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:10 - 10:40 AM Networking Break

SESSION 1: Needs for Time
Session Chair: Pat Diamond, Principal, Diamond Consulting
Co-Chairs: Michael Mayer, Senior Staff Engineer, Huawei
Sam Sambasivan, Principal Member of the Technical Staff, AT&T

10:40 - 10:45 AM Introduction to Session 1
10:45 - 11:05 AM

The Growing Need for Higher Accuracy
Anand Ram, Vice President Sales and Marketing, Calnex Solutions

11:05 - 11:25 AM

Sync in 5G: What is Really Needed
Stefano Ruffini, Expert, Ericsson

11:25 - 11:45 AM

Why Synchronization Is Important to 5G
Greg Armstrong, Principal System Architect - Precision Time Synchronization, IDT Canada

11:45 AM - 12:05 PM

Timing Aspects and Requirements of Advanced Modulation Methods
Michael Mayer, Senior Staff Engineer, Huawei Technologies

12:05 - 12:25 PM

Ultra-Accurate Timing in the Visibility Network at Datacenters
Marin Pablo Jiménez, Telecommunications Engineer, Seven Solutions

12:25 - 12:35 PM Questions
12:35 - 1:35 PM Lunch

SESSION 2: Solutions for Time
Session Chair: Stefano Ruffini, Expert, Ericsson
Co-Chairs: Tony Flavin, MIET, Manager - Strategic Research, Chronos Technology
Michael Mayer, Senior Staff Engineer, Huawei Technologies
Silvana Rodrigues, Director of System Engineering, IDT

1:35 - 1:40 PM

Introduction to Session 2

1:40 - 2:00 PM

Jagged Little (Sync) Pill Enabling Installed Based Networks for Accurate Phase Delivery and Assurance
Nir Laufer, Senior Director Product Line Management, Oscilloquartz

2:00 - 2:20 PM Practical Implementation of a IEEE 1588 Based Synchronization Distribution System
Daniel Gallant, Systems Engineer, Silicon Labs
2:20 - 2:40 PM

Supporting LTE-FDD and/or APTS Over Existing Cable Network
Yair Neugeboren, Director, System Architecture, ARRIS
Nir Laufer, Director Product Line Management, Oscilloquartz

2:40 - 3:00 PM Emerging Fronthaul Techniques of eCPRI and IEEE 1914.3&.1, MAC/PHY for Radio over Ethernet
Pat Diamond, Principal, Diamond Consulting
3:00 - 3:10 PM

Questions

3:10 - 3:40 PM Exhibitor Presentations
3:40 - 4:10 PM Networking Break
4:10 - 4:30 PM

Next Generation RRU Synchronization and Clocking Challenges
Ullas Kumar, Systems Engineer, Rakon

4:30 - 4:35 PM

Questions

4:35 - 5:30 PM

Precision Time Rollout - Challenges and Opportunities
Moderator: Pat Diamond, Principal, Diamond Consulting
Panelists:
Jeff Dagle, Chief Electrical Engineer Electricity Infrastructure Resilience, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mike Ellis, Head of Architecture for Production Systems, BBC
Nir Laufer, Director Product Line Management, Oscilloquartz
Victor Yodaiken, CEO, FSMLabs

5:30 - 7:00 PM Networking Reception
Sponsored by:

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Time Event

SESSION 3: Measurement and Validation of Time
Session Chair: Tommy Cook, CEO Calnex Solutions
Co-Chairs: Allan Armstrong, Executive Director, Marketing & Applications Engineering, Epson
Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi

9:00 - 9:05 AM

Introduction to Session 3

9:05 - 9:25 AM

Synchronization Over the Air
Tim Frost, Strategic Technology Manager, Calnex Solutions

9:25 - 9:45 AM

A Simulation Method for Analyzing a Chain of Clocks
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar

9:45 - 10:05 AM Timestamp Temporal Logic (TTL) and Testing Methodology for Monitoring the Timing of Cyber-Physical Systems
Dr. Patricia Derler, Research Scientist, National Instruments, Berkeley
10:05 - 10:25 AM Options for Monitoring PTP Network Performance
Doug Arnold, Principal Technologist, Meinberg
10:25 - 10:35 AM Questions
10:35 - 11:05 AM Networking Break
11:05 - 11:25 AM Distributed Time Services in Real Network Deployments
George Zampetti, Chief Scientist, Microsemi
11:25 - 11:45 AM Metrology and Tools for Interoperability Testing of Precision Time Protocol (PTP) in Power Systems Communication Networks
Cuong Nguyen, NIST
11:45 - 11:50 AM Questions

SESSION 4: Experience from the Field
Session Chair: Ken Hann, Senior Director R&D, Oscilloquartz
Session Co-Chairs: Ullas Kumar, Telecom Systems Engineer, Rakon
Barry Dropping, Director Product Line Management, Microsemi

11:50 - 11:55 AM

Introduction to Session 4

11:55 AM - 12:15 PM

NIST Digital Time Services
Judah Levine, Fellow, NIST

12:15 - 12:35 PM

Improving Time Accuracy at the Network Edge
Ken Hann, Director R&D, Oscilloquartz

12:35 - 12:55 PM

Resilient GNSS Based PTP Grandmaster
Amit Verma, Senior Staff Engineer, Juniper Networks

12:55 - 1:05 PM Questions
1:05 - 2:05 PM Lunch
2:05 - 2:35 PM

Keynote Address: Timing: A Need for Security and Resiliency
James Platt, Director, Position, Navigation and Timing Office
Department of Homeland Security

SESSION 5: Security Resiliency and Sync
Chair: Jeff Sherman, Physicist, NIST
Co-Chairs: Donna Kurt, Retired Senior Technical Specialist, Network Synchronization and Timing
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar

2:35 - 2:40 PM

Introduction to Session 5

2:40 - 3:00 PM

Time-Spoofing of GNSS Receivers: Lessons Learned and Mitigation
Guy Buesnel, PNT Security Technologist, Spirent

3:00 - 3:20 PM

The Resilient GNSS Receiver Project
Marc Weiss, Consultant, Spirent

3:20 - 3:25 PM Questions
3:00 - 3:30 PM Exhibit Presentations
3:30 - 4:00 PM Networking Break
4:00 - 4:20 PM

Timing Network Backup to GNSS
Francisco Girela Lopez, FPGA Engineer, Seven Solutions

4:20 - 4:40 PM

Resilient/Advanced Methods to do Time-Sync Using 1588 by Interworking with Other Protocols
Ramana Reddy, Staff Software Engineer, Juniper Networks

4:40 - 5:00 PM PM GNSS Multipath and Spoofing Rejection Using Array Antenna
Kunihiko Hashimoto, Assistant Chief Engineer, FURUNO Electric
5:00 - 5:20 PM Ensuring Robust Precision Time with Hardened GNSS,
Atomic Clocks, and Multiband

Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi
5:20 - 5:30 PM Questions
5:30 - 6:30 PM WSTS Steering Group Meeting
7:00 - 9:00 PM Reception and Dinner
Sponsored by:

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Time Event
9:00 - 9:30 AM Keynote Address: Understanding and Mitigating the Impact of Synchronization Disruptions
Kevin Coggins, Vice President for Positioning, Navigation and
Timing, Booz Allen Hamilton
9:30 - 10:20 AM

Timing Security Panel Discussion

10:20 - 10:50 AM

Networking Break

SESSION 6: Evolutions and Emerging Sync Technologies
Chair: Barry Dropping, Director Product Line Management, Microsemi
Co-Chair: Allan Armstrong, Executive Director, Marketing & Applications Engineering, Epson
Ullas Kumar, Telecom Systems Engineer, Rakon
Bill Powell, Systems Architect, Fixed Access, Nokia

10:50 - 10:55 AM

Introduction to Session 6

10:55 - 11:15 AM

The Next Frontier in TCXO Performance
Allan Armstrong, Executive Director, Marketing & Applications Engineering, Epson

11:15 - 11:35 AM Hybrid OCXOs as Synchronization Reference Clocks Addressing Harsh Environmental Conditions
Cyril Datin, R&D Manager, Rakon
11:35 - 11:55 AM Rubidium Atomic Clocks Versus High Performance Quartz Oscillators
Will Krzewick, Systems Applications Engineer, Microsemi
11:55 AM - 12:05 PM Questions
12:05 - 1:05 PM Lunch
1:05 - 1:25 PM

Precise Time and Frequency Using the TimeLoc Technique
Dr. Jimmy LaMance, CTO, Locata Corporation

1:25 - 1:45 PM

Optical Frequency References, Signal Transfer, and Time-Keeping
Jeff Sherman, Physicist, NIST

1:45 - 2:05 PM

Sub-Nanosecond Synchronization of Wide-Area Networks Through White Rabbit
Jeroen Koelemeij, CTO, OPNT

2:05 - 2:25 PM

Worldwide eLoran Update
Billy Marshall, Research Systems Engineer, Chronos Technology

2:25 - 2:40 PM Questions
2:40 - 3:00 PM WSTS 2018 Conclusions

Sponsors

  • Calnex
  • Epson
  • Meinberg
  • Microsemi
  • Oscilloquartz